It Happened To Us. It Could Happen To You. The Nick and Donna Nickerson Family. www.ithappenedtous.com
[…] Wells Fargo (HSBC’s alleged servicing agent) prevented the Nickersons from curing any alleged default by aggressively and comprehensively blocking all efforts of the Nickersons to make payments and cure the alleged default. MCA § 28-1-1301. When delay or failure to perform or offer to perform excused. “The want of performance of an obligation or of an offer of performance, in whole or in part, or any delay therein is excused by the following cause, to the extent to which they operate: (1) when such performance or offer is prevented or delayed by the act of the creditor…” MCA § 28-1-1302. Effect when performance prevented by creditor. “If the performance of an obligation is prevented by the creditor, the debtor is entitled to all the benefits that the debtor would have obtained if the obligation had been performed by both parties.” Therefore, HSBC has failed to prove a default existed and intentionally prevented the Nickersons from curing any alleged default, and thus, as a matter of law, their claim of nonpayment of the debt lacks merit in its entirety.