It Happened To Us It Could Happen To You
Home    Our Story    IHTU Videos    In The News    IHTU Blog    Get Involved    Contact
In The News
Real life. Real people. Real attacks. Real action needed.


Alabama

Alaska

Arizona

Arkansas

California

Colorado

Connecticut

Delaware

Florida

Georgia

Hawaii

Idaho

Illinois

Indiana

Iowa

Kansas

Kentucky

Louisiana

Maine

Maryland

Massachusetts

Michigan

Minnesota

Mississippi

Missouri

Montana

Nebraska

Nevada

New Hampshire

New Jersey

New Mexico

New York

North Carolina

North Dakota

Ohio

Oklahoma

Oregon

Pennsylvania

Rhode Island

South Carolina

South Dakota

Tennessee

Texas

Utah

Vermont

Virginia

Washington

West Virginia

Wisconsin

Wyoming

Tell Your Story

Contact Us


Connecticut

He Who Transplanted Still Sustains

Quick Facts
 
Prior Name: Connecticut Colony
 
Capital: Hartford
 
Area: 5,009 square miles
 
Ranks 48th in size
 
Nickname: Nutmeg State, Constitution State
 
State Slogan: Full of Surprises
 
Admission Date: 1788
 
State Flower: Mountain Laurel
 
State Bird: American Robin
Did you know?
  • The official ship of Connecticut was the U.S.S. Nautilus.
  •  
  • Connecticut was the first state with a written constitution.
  •  
  • Connecticut is home to the United States Coast Guard Academy.
  •  
  • The first telephone book was published in New Haven Connecticut.

On January 9th, 1788, Connecticut became the 5th State to be admitted into the United States of America. Below are excerpts of the Connecticut Constitution followed by what has and is happening in Connecticut.


The Constitution of Connecticut
The People of Connecticut acknowledging with gratitude, the good providence of God, in having permitted them to enjoy a free government; do, in order more effectually to define, secure, and perpetuate the liberties, rights and privileges which they have derived from their ancestors; hereby, after a careful consideration and revision, ordain and establish the following constitution and form of civil government.
Preamble

The exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination, shall forever be free to all persons in the state; provided, that the right hereby declared and established, shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness, or to justify practices inconsistent with the peace and safety of the state.
Article 1, Section 3

…No person shall…be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law…
Article 1, Section 8

All courts shall be open, and every person, for an injury done to him in his person, property or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law, and right and justice administered without sale, denial or delay.
Article 1, Section 10

The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate.
Article 1, Section 19

View article as PDFView as PDF
  

It is happening in Connecticut



Case Excerpts

Below are excerpts from legal cases that we have found during our research. Please note that we are not necessarily recommending or endorsing any of the cases or their outcomes. However, we have found the parts below to be helpful and informative in our battle.



Standing and the Holder of the Note
“In the present case, the court ruled upon the motion for summary judgment without first resolving the factual issue of when the plaintiff took ownership and control of the note and, thus, whether it had subject matter jurisdiction. This court has recently concluded that when the jurisdiction of the court hinges on a factual determination regarding the plaintiff’s status as holder of the note at the time of the commencement of the action, the court must determine the pertinent facts necessary to ascertain whether jurisdiction existed and rule on the issue of standing before addressing the merits of the controversy. Equity One, Inc. v. Shivers, 125 Conn.App. 201, 206, 9 A.3d 379 (2010); see also Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Bialobrzeski, 123 Conn.App. 791, 799-800, 3 A.3d 183 (2010); LaSalle Bank, National Assn. v. Bialobrzeski, 123 Conn.App. 781, 789-90, 3 A.3d 176 (2010). In light of the documents before the court, showing discrepancies as to the date of the transfer of the note, as well as the defendant’s argument that the plaintiff had not demonstrated that it was the holder of the note when this complaint was filed, the court improperly formed a legal conclusion without establishing the factual predicate for the court’s subject matter jurisdiction. Accordingly, we reverse and remand the case to the trial court for a hearing to ascertain the plaintiff’s status as the owner or holder of the subject note at the time the action was commenced, so that the court may properly determine whether it has subject matter jurisdiction.”
Park National Bank v. 3333 Main, LLC, 127 Conn. App. 774, 15 A.3d 1150 (App. Ct. 2011)

View article as PDFView as PDF


Tags: Connecticut
Source:
Park National Bank v. 3333 Main, LLC, 127 Conn. App. 774, 15 A.3d 1150 (App. Ct. 2011)
 

Articles to tell what is happening in Connecticut are coming soon...

Connecticut has 38,000 stories waiting to be told. Have you read an article in your local paper that exposes fraud, abuse, or corruption? Send it to us! We want to help save Connecticut homes.